Blog Layout
[…] Apr 02, 2018
The case was: Robert Atkins vs. METRONOME EVENTS, INC., d/b/a PROVIDENCE NYC, CLUB CRIMSON NYC, ROSCOMMON, 226 EAST 54TH STREET RESTAURANT, INC., d/b/a LEXICON, and ROBERT PEREIRA – Index No: 650203/2014. 

As published in a New York Post article, “Lawsuit says celebrity event company stiffed staff on tips.” On behalf of bartender Robert Atkins, THE BOIES LAW FIRM brought a lawsuit against the defendants, several high-profile banquet venues and their owners, for non-payment of tips and gratuities to Mr. Atkins in violation of New York Labor Law § 196–d.

NY Labor Law § 196–d provides, in pertinent part, that: “No employer or his agent or an officer or agent of any corporation, or any other person shall demand or accept, directly or indirectly, any part of the gratuities, received by an employee, or retain any part of a gratuity or of any charge purported to be a gratuity for an employee.”